Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.spoonycooks.com and served by Spoonycooks and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website is operated by SpoonyCooks and we are a controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.

SpoonyCooks understands that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner. We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our clients.

By using SpoonyCooks websites or our social media pages, our telephone line, and any other SpoonyCooks service, you are acknowledging that we are processing your personal information and, where necessary consenting to such practices, as outlined in this statement.

Personal information which we collect

We collect personal information about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) when you:

(a) make or manage a booking either personally or as a guest of another guest;

(b) request information;

(c) sign up for our newsletter and other marketing emails (in line with Marketing below);

(d) post material to our website and / or social media page;

(e) complete customer feedback or surveys as part of your chef expreance;

(f) raise a complaint or dispute with us or are involved in a legally recordable incident (e.g. in relation to health and safety reporting);

(g) speak to one of our representatives or any members of our team;

(h) participate in competitions or promotions;

(i) and / or use our website and customer applications in any other way.

The personal information collected in the above manner may include the following about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you):

(a) full name;

(b) postal address;

(c) email address;

(d) telephone number;

(e) disability and health information;

(f) supplementary information (dietary and other preferences and special requirements);

(g) image data;

(h) voice recordings; and

How we use your information

We will collect personal information:

1) in order to take the necessary steps in preparation of, or to fulfil our obligations under, a booking contract:

a) Bookings – provide communications about bookings, products and services being provided to you (and others if their personal information is provided by you). Additionally, send details of new, amended or cancelled bookings or changes – usually via email;

b) Update you on matters affecting your booking– contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) in the event of a change that affects a booking or any data or personal information you have provided us with, such as changes to terms and conditions of booking or this privacy policy;

c) Website service communication– provide notifications of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you (and others if their personal information is provided by you);

d) Customer service communication– provide you with requested information or correspondence, such as a response from us to an enquiry made by you;

e) To provide assistance in completing bookings– send reminder emails to continue with a booking

2) with your consent:

a) Marketing communications– create a profile about you for marketing purposes to tailor our communications to you. We may use automated processes to do this;

b) Promotional offers– inform you about promotional offers and other products or services that may be of interest (in line with Marketing communications above);

c) Maintain records indicating your consent to status– to ensure we accurately reflect your wishes when communicating to you;.

3) in our legitimate interest* improve our services:

a) Market research– to contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) to ask about the experience using our service as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. This is not marketing communication and is separate to Marketing communications above. We may use third parties for example TripAdvisor to provide such market research communications to you on our behalf;

b) Website customisation– to customise our website and its content to your particular preferences in accordance with the Cookies and Tracking section below;

c) Product and service improvement– to improve our product and services;

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Cookie Consent

The first time you access a SpoonyCooks website, you will be informed about our use of cookies to improve your site experience. By continuing to browse our website you consent to our use of cookies.

How to reject and delete cookies

Should you wish to reject or block the use of cookies, you can do so at any time, usually by clicking ‘Help’ on your browser. Cookies are specific to individual browsers so if you use more than one browser, you will need to delete cookies on each browser. Please be aware though that by rejecting cookies you may not receive the optimum website experience.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Marketing

We may periodically send promotional material to you about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting based on the profile we have created about you to the email addresses you have provided.

If these are similar to products, services and bookings previously supplied by us to you, we will assume, under our legitimate interests to promote similar goods and services, that you are willing to receive this information unless you tell us otherwise. Please note that we do not want to send you information that you do not want to receive and you can opt out at any time (please see ‘The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing’ below for further information).

We will always ask your permission before sending you email marketing information. We do this by asking for your positive confirmation (e.g. by providing a tick or inserting your contact details in the relevant boxes) indicating that you wish to receive marketing and you can opt out at any time (please see ‘The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing’ below for further information). This ensures you only receive information that you have given us permission to send and are willing to receive.

We may use your information to create a profile about you in order to tailor, by automated means, our communication and marketing to you. You can object to such profiling, please see ‘The right to object to automated decision making / profiling’ below).

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes and / or to ask about your experience using our services as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. We may contact you by email, telephone, text, social media and / or mail. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Consent

In those cases where we need your consent to process your information, we will ask you to make a positive indication (e.g. to tick a box or insert your contact details on the relevant form or web page requiring consent). By actively providing us with your consent, you are stating that you have been informed as to the type of personal information that will be processed, the reasons for such processing, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject and that you have read and understood this privacy policy.

Sharing your information

The information and data we collect is important for SpoonyCooks and we understand that you care about the use and storage of your personal information we value your trust in allowing us to do this. We would not want to share this with anyone else unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal information to any third parties for their marketing purposes.

We do disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies, data processors or agents employed by us to perform any necessary functions on our behalf (such as hosting and maintaining our website, providing us with data management systems, market research, customer satisfaction surveys and support services), but they are bound by similar terms to those set out in our privacy policy and may not use this information for their own purposes.

In the event that SpoonyCooks or any part of its business is sold to or integrated with another business, SpoonyCooks may disclose your personal information to the new owners (and their professional advisers on the transaction) to be used by the new owners and their group of companies in the same ways as set out in this privacy policy, including to continue providing you with the same services and marketing information services as are currently provided by SpoonyCooks.

We may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties in order to better understand our services, website and overall customer satisfaction which may include personally identifying information.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Our approach to information security

To protect your information, SpoonyCooks has policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the information have proportionate and reasonable security measures in place.

Resources & Further Information

Contact details

If you have any queries about this policy, need further information or wish to lodge a complaint you can use the details below to contact us.

Sarah Chamberlain

SpoonyCooks 275 Heneage Road Grimsby DN32 9NP

[email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.

v.2.0 May 2018 Edited & customised by: Spoonycooks, 275 Heneage Rd, Grimsby, DN32 9NP, England